Market updates

Forsyth County, month by month.

The numbers that matter, sourced and dated, and what they mean for your move.

Latest · September 2026

Forsyth County market, September 2026.

Forsyth CountySeptember 2026vs prior monthvs a year ago
Median sale price$600,000-5.5%-7.8%
Homes sold163-21.3%-32.1%
New listings414-9.6%+4.8%
Active inventory1,218-1.1%+10.5%
Median days on market38+35.7%-5.0%
Months of supply5.1+2.0%+10.9%
Sale price as % of list97.3%-0.8%-1.1%

Source: FMLS InfoSparks, Forsyth County, single-family detached homes. Data as of October 1, 2026.

These are countywide numbers. Your ZIP code and your price range can tell a very different story.

Get the numbers for your home

Want the number for your home?

A real, agent-prepared value.

Email or mobile, whichever you prefer.

No obligation. Your information is never sold.

Prefer to text? Text Mitch at 678-679-8531

Mitch Fields Text Mitch