Market update · Forsyth County

Forsyth County market, September 2026.

The median single-family home in Forsyth County sold for $600,000 in September, while the number of homes for sale climbed to 1,218, about 5 months of supply.

Forsyth CountySeptember 2026vs prior monthvs a year ago
Median sale price$600,000-5.5%-7.8%
Homes sold163-21.3%-32.1%
New listings414-9.6%+4.8%
Active inventory1,218-1.1%+10.5%
Median days on market38+35.7%-5.0%
Months of supply5.1+2.0%+10.9%
Sale price as % of list97.3%-0.8%-1.1%

Source: FMLS InfoSparks, Forsyth County, single-family detached homes. Data as of October 1, 2026.

These are countywide numbers. Your ZIP code and your price range can tell a very different story.

Get the numbers for your home

The short version

Buyers in Forsyth County have more to choose from than they did a year ago. There were 1,218 single-family homes for sale in September, up from 1,102 last September, and about 5 months of supply. Homes that sold took a median of 38 days and closed at 97.3% of their last list price.

What it means for sellers

More competition means the homes that sell are the ones priced and presented right from day one. With the median home closing about 2.7% under its last list price, the gap between asking and getting is real, and it grows the longer a home sits. Price from this fall's comparable sales, not last spring's, and fix what buyers will notice before the photos, not after the first price cut. If your home has been on the market a while, this story about price versus condition is worth five minutes.

What it means for buyers

You have more options and more time than buyers did a year ago, and there is room to negotiate on many homes. That room isn't the same everywhere: some price ranges and parts of the county are moving faster than the countywide numbers suggest, so read each home on its own data.

The play this month

Sellers: decide your pricing strategy before you list, including what you'll do if the first two weeks bring showings but no offers. That plan worked on Spring Ridge Drive. Buyers: get your financing in order now, so you can move with confidence when the right home shows up.

September figures are as reported on October 1, 2026. Late-reported closings can revise the most recent month slightly.

More market updates, how I price a home in this market, or how we sold it, home by home.

What does this month mean for your home?

A real, agent-prepared value, built on this market.

Email or mobile, whichever you prefer.

No obligation. Your information is never sold.

Prefer to text? Text Mitch at 678-679-8531

Mitch Fields Text Mitch